Privacy policy

AccessAbility is committed to protecting your privacy.

We take our responsibilities regarding your privacy seriously and follow all New Zealand laws and regulations, including the Privacy Act 1993 and its Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy explains:

  • when this privacy policy applies
  • what information we collect and why we collect it
  • our use of cookies to collect information and how you can control or delete these cookies
  • how we may use your information.

Application

This privacy policy applies to the information we collect through www.accessability.org.nz


How we collect information

Personal information

If you use the online forms on this website, you will be asked to supply some personal information. This information is used to enable you to apply for and access our services.

You can choose to fill out our online forms, or you can download and fill out a paper copy and return it to your local office.

Automatic collection of information

Cookies are used by our website to monitor how the site is being used.

Cookies are a feature of your internet browser, which can be used to identify your computer. Cookies do not contain personal information about you.

You can control or block cookies through your browser settings. Look at your browser's 'help' section or visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information about how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.

Google Analytics and its its Demographic and Interests reports

AccessAbility uses Google Analytics and it’s Demographic and Interests reports to determine which pages on our site attract the most interest; which content is of interest to which groups of people; and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On.


How we use information

Personal information

The personal information you provide us through online forms on this website is used to enable you to apply for and access our services.

Automatic collection of information

We use the information collected through Google Analytics to make our website easier to use and to improve the content on it.

Disclosure of information

In general, we will not share the information you provide us, through online forms on this website, with other organisations or individuals without your written consent. However, at times we may need to share some of your information with government agencies to check your eligibility for paid services.


Protecting your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. You should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours.

Accessing your information

You can request the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to your Service Facilitator at your local office.

Find the contact details for your local office


Changes to our privacy policy

We may review and update this privacy policy. All information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.


Who to contact

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us by email at web@accessability.org.nz


More information

Read the Privacy Act 1993